Awards

Northwest Model United Nations believes that participation in Model United Nations is rewarding because of the skills and knowledge acquired through participation, and the personal growth and leadership development that occurs both during conferences and in preparations for conferences. No participant needs external recognition to achieve these gains. NWMUN does offer awards for delegates that help advance their country's policy farthest, and for delegations with consistently strong delegates across committees and countries assigned to them. However, we believe that awards should be viewed with appropriate perspective, understanding that they are of limited value in recognizing achievement or excellence, both for those who may be given awards and those who may not.

If there is any incorrect or incomplete information on this page, please let us know by emailing sg.seattle [at] nwmun.org. Thanks!



Delegation (Overall) Awards
Outstanding Delegation: California State University, Northridge (Faculty Adviser: Jennifer De Maio; Head Delegate: Brooke Cichosz)
Distinguished Delegation: US Air Force Academy (Head Delegates: Jonah Bhide and Briana Winslow)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University, Chico (Faculty Adviser: John Crosby; Head Delegate: Sam Perkins)

General Assembly Plenary
Outstanding Delegate: South Africa, Represented by Meed Geary (Montana State University)
Distinguished Delegate: Republic of the Congo, Represented by Lana McGee (CSU Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Represented by Kagan Parker (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Iraq, Represented by Thomas Seagrave (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: Canada, Represented by Maxwell Ziats (Northern Arizona University)
Distinguished Delegate: People's Republic of China, Represented by Shermaine Chua (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Kuwait, Represented by Thao Tran (Willamette University)
Position Paper Award: Republic of Korea, Represented by Ostin Merkle-Lawler (Lewis & Clark College)
Position Paper Award: Italy, Represented by Carly Parisi (CSU Chico)

World Health Organization
Outstanding Delegate: Greece, Represented by Brooke Cichosz (CSU Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Ireland, Represented by Victoria Perez (US Air Force Academy)
Distinguished Delegate: Vietnam, Represented by Priyanjali Maitra (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: Finland, Represented by Quentin McHoes (Northwest College)
Distinguished Delegate: Togo, Represented by Brenda Portillo (CSU Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Egypt, Represented by Justis Kusumoto (CSU Chico)
Position Paper Award: Egypt, Represented by Justis Kusumoto (CSU Chico)
Position Paper Award: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Represented by Alice Zhu (University of Texas at Dallas)
Position Paper Award: People's Republic of China, Represented by Brandon Forys (University of British Columbia)

Economic and Social Council
Outstanding Delegate: Republic of the Congo, Represented by Charles Knoble (CSU Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Japan, Represented by Madison Froebe (US Air Force Academy)
Distinguished Delegate: Greece, Represented by Sheryl Callos (CSU Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Italy, Represented by Maya Padilla (CSU Chico)
Position Paper Award: Republic of the Congo, Represented by Charles Knoble (CSU Chico)

Peacebuilding Commission
Outstanding Delegate: Angola, Represented by Nikka Lao (CSU Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Egypt, Represented by Brian Macias (CSU Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Canada, Represented by Taylor Lambrizzer (Northern Arizona University)
Position Paper Award: Italy, Represented by Kathryn Prather (CSU Chico)
Position Paper Award: Ethiopia, Represented by Quinlyn Manfull (Willamette University)

Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Senegal, Represented by Casper Marinus Koopman (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: Angola, Represented by Jennifer Veitia (CSU Northridge)
Position Paper Award: France, Represented by Kimberly Fuentes (CSU Channel Islands)

Reformed Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Poland, Represented by Kathryn Sykes (CSU Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: India, Represented by Jonathan Schueler (University of Texas at Dallas)
Position Paper Award: United States, Represented by Tim Antaree (CSU Chico)

World Humanitarian Summit
Outstanding Delegate: Brunei Darussalam, Represented by Sebastian Van Coevorden (Northeastern University)
Distinguished Delegate: Egypt, Represented by Hannah Eiler (CSU Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Denmark, Represented by Kimo Gandall (University of California, Irvine)
Distinguished Delegate: Turkey, Represented by Austin Kultgen (Marian University)
Distinguished Delegate: Brazil, Represented by Andrew Heidke (University of Washington, Seattle)
Position Paper Award: Argentina, Represented by Brandon Krawczyk (Marian University)
Position Paper Award: Japan, Represented by Melissa Berger (US Air Force Academy)
Position Paper Award: Brazil, Represented by Andrew Heidke (University of Washington, Seattle)